Ohio's Top Legal Defense Team, Call Today:
[…] Ohio's Top Legal Defense Team, Call Today:

(216) 696-0900
Don't Wait To Call The #1 Defense Team In Ohio, Zukerman Lear & Murray:

(216) 696-0900

Contact us today
Contact Now
(216) 696-0900
News, Uncategorized

NINTH DISTRICT RULES OHIO’S “CHILD ENTICEMENT” LAW IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL

NINTH DISTRICT BECOMES LATEST APPELLATE COURT TO RULE OHIO’S “CHILD ENTICEMENT” LAW IS UNCONSTITUTIONAL

Joining the Second, Eighth, and Tenth Districts, the Ninth District Court of Appeals has ruled in State v. Goode, 9th Dist., 2013 Ohio 556, that Ohio’s “Criminal Child Enticement” statute is unconstitutional. R.C. 2905.05(A) provides:

No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel, whether or not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following apply: (1) The actor does not have the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in undertaking the activity.